Oils produced through solvent extraction which uses a solvent to cover the flower petals and then is evaporated leaving the essential oil of that particular flower.
AcneA skin disorder in which the sebaceous glands become inflamed. Results in pimples, blackheads and whiteheads.
Almond, Sweet Oil (Prunus dulcis)Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels Qualities: Great for all skin types. Rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins and fatty acids. Excellent emollient properties. Best known for its ability to soften, soothe and re-condition skin. Especially suited to: dry, sensitive and irritated skin. Said to give skin it elasticity, helping to prevent wrinkling.
AnalgesicRelieves or diminishes pain
AntibacterialPrevents growth of bacteria
AntifungalMinimize or prevents overgrowth of fungus
Anti-InflammatoryRelieves or alleviates inflammation
AntioxidantA substance that slows the oxidation of hydrocarbons, thus checks deterioration. Antioxidants work in several ways. They may reduce the energy of free radical, stop the free radical from forming in the first place or interrupt and oxidizing chain reaction to minimize the damage caused by free radicals.
AntiviralCapable of checking the growth of a virus
AntisepticInhibits the actions of microorganisms. A substance that stops the growth of bacteria and helps to control infection by inhibiting germs.
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Qualities: Absorbed very easily. Similar to sweet almond. Contains Vitamin A essential for all skin types. Especially suited to mature, dry, sensitive and inflamed skins, and prematurely aged skin. Helps to maintain healthy skin surface tissue. Penetrates quickly and effectively to soften rough skin.
Apricot Seed PowderA mild exfoliating scrub.
AstringentContract and tightens tissues
Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Oil is pressed from the dried flesh and inner peel of the avocado fruit. Qualities: One of the best penetrating oils, it is easily absorbed in the skin. Excellent moisturizing qualities. It is very desirable for use with dry and mature skin types. Contains high amounts of: Vitamin A, B, B2, D and E. Also contains: Amino acids, Sterols, Pantothenic acid, Lecithin and other essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It is recommended for those with: sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations such as eczema, psoriasis and other skin aliments. Oil has ultraviolet ray-screening properties
BeeswaxA natural by-product of honey. Unrefined is yellow in color. Bleached if white.
Bactericide/bactericidalPossesses the ability to destroy bacteria
Benzoin Oil (Styrax benzoin)Resin from tree Scent close to vanilla but carries a slight bitterness. Uses: Most popular in a cream or salve to protect chapped skin. Improve skin elasticity and to heal redness, irritation and itching. It is a natural preservative that delays spoiling in creams and lotions. It is also a fixative that retains the scent in perfume and other fragrant products. A balm or massage oil for chest rub is sometimes used to treat lung and sinus infection. When inhaled can reduce drowsiness and improve mental energy.
Calcium LactateA form of calcium, it is used in as a natural preservative.
Carrier Oils (or Base Oils )Natural oils used to dilute, carry and deliver essential oils such as Almond, Avocado, Jojoba.
Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined A natural source of oil from Castor beans. Qualities: Acts as a barrier agent & protective medium against harsh conditions. Soothing to the skin. Very desirable in lip balm as a natural humectant.
Cinnamon Essential Oil (Cinnamon cassia)Is antibacterial and helps blood circulation.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined Qualities: An emollient great for moisturizing. Serves as a protective layer helping to retain the moisture in your skin. Suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin and skin sensitivities. Very light and quickly absorbed.
Cold Extraction; Cold Process (cold pressed)A method of extracting essential oils from plant material without the use of heat. Oils processed under 280 degrees are considered to be cold process
Combination SkinDescription of skin that has both dry and oily areas.
CosmeticsDefined by the Federal Drug Act in 1938 (a definition that has not changed) as (1) articles intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance, and (2) articles intended for use as a component of any such articles.
EczemaA superficial inflammation of the skin mainly affecting the epidermis. A non-contagious skin disorder characterized by inflammation, itching and scales.
EmmenagoguePromotes and regulates menstruation.
EmollientSoftening and soothing, especially to the skin.
EmulsifierA substance that enables one liquid to be dispersed and suspended in another without dissolving. A material that binds two different materials together. An example would be beeswax binding together the oil and water in a cream, keeping them from separating.
Essential fatty acidOne of a family of molecules that are essential to the health of, but not manufactured by, the human body and must be obtained from outside sources.
Essential OilsEssential oils are the pure oils extracted from a variety of plant parts such as the flowers, leaves, wood, resin and twigs.They are highly concentrated and considered to be the essential life force of the plants and contain their benefits. The method of extraction depends on the part of the plant from which the oil is being taken. Examples of essential oils are: Tee Tree, Lavender, Frankincense, Myrrh.
ExfoliateTo remove surface skin and dead skin cells. A very important step in proper skin care because removing dead skin cells allows the skin to function more efficiently and to absorb more moisture.
Frankincense Essential Oil Boswellia carteri/thuriferaTree/Bark Extraction Distillation Traditional Uses: To rejuvenate the skin. Gives new life to aging skin and thought to help smooth out wrinkles, fade old scars, reduce inflammation and moisturizes the skin. Its astringent properties may also help balance oily conditions such as acne. Its antiseptic properties fight bacterial and fungal skin infections in a salve, lotion or a cream. Is found to be effective against wounds, sores and inflammation.
Free RadicalsHighly reactive compounds that are created in the body during normal metabolic functions or introduced from the environment. They are inherently unstable since they contain "extra" energy. To reduce their energy load, free radicals react with certain chemicals in the body and in the process interfere with the cells' ability to function normally. Free radicals are believed to play a role in more than sixty different health conditions, including the aging process.
Fungicidal/fungicideResists or destroys fungal infections
Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium gravolens)Balancing for both oily and dry skin. Helps circulation. Helpful with acne, bruises, burns and eczema. Also repels mosquitos. Oil is antibactierial, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antioxident, antispetic and anti-fungal. Used also for its natural fragrance.
GlycerinGlycerin is a thick, sweet, clear liquid. It is a humectant moisturizer, meaning that it attracts water from the air. It can be derived from animal or plant sources. We use only vegetable glycerin from plant sources in our glycerin soaps. Its’ most important and desirable quality is that of being an excellent humectant for the skin.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)Method of Extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined High in Vitamin E, protein, vitamins and minerals. Retains traces of picnogenol which is an intense free radical scavenger and antioxidant. Especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils well, it has a great absorption rate. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties. Has a slight astringent action; good for all skins.
HoneyA natural healing nutrient and humectant produced by Honey Bees.
HumectantA substance that promotes retention of moisture in a product or on the skin. Honey is a wonderful natural humectants as well as Glycerin.
HydrosolA by-product of steam distillation, created as the water becomes impregnated with the aroma of the plant being distilled.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined Comes from the beans of the plant simmondsia chinensis. It is actually a liquid plant wax. Wonderful for the skin because of its absorption properties that are similar to our own skins "sebum" the skin's natural lubricant. It helps to maintain normal sebum levels. It is deeply penetrating making it valuable for all skin types. Excellent moisturizing and emollient properties for all skin types especially mature skin. Very effective on dry skin. Stable and long lasting.
Kukui Nut Oil(Aleurites moluccans)Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed/Partially Refined Highly penetrable and soothing to the skin and is absorbed quickly. Contains high levels of essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. Provides tissues with the essential elements that it needs. Helps sooth sunburn and chapped skin. Particulary good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and excema. One of the lightest oils for the face.
Lavender Essential OilShrub/Flowers Extraction Distillation from the flowers Lavendula officinalis Properties: Analgesic, Antibiotic, Anti-bacterial, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Bacteriacide, Fungicide, Promotes growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum. Effective on burns, scars and sunburn. Helpful in cases of acne, eczema and psoriasis. Stimulates the immune system. Contributes to the healing process by stimulating the cells of a wound to regenerate more quickly . Renowned as an insect repellant. Suitable to all skin types. It is an emmenagogue which can promote menstruation so it is best to avoid in the early months of pregnancy.
Linolenic AcidLinolenic acid can refer to either of the two fatty acids: Alpha-linolenic acid an Omega-3 fatty acid found in many vegetable oils or Gamma-linolenic acid which is an omega-6 fatty acid.
Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha)Extraction: Distillation. Resin is obtained, from the bark of the shrub. Properties: Antiseptic;antimicrobe;Disinfectant,Fungicide, Expectorant; Emmenagogue. (Because it is an emmenagogue, if you are pregnant, you should check with your physician prior to using products with this oil.) Oil has powerful skin preservative properties reputedly check tissue degeneration. Healing and soothing to the skin.
NaturalNot containing any man-made ingredients. Those things found in nature. A substance that is or once was living. Although some people feel that natural means no chemicals, chemicals are a part of nature and everything in our world is made up of chemical elements. These natural chemical elements however are not synthetic.
Occlusive oilA substance that increases the water content of the skin by creating a seal on the surface, holding in moisture. Canola, olive, sesame and castor oil are all examples of an occlusive oil.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea)Method of Extraction: Extra Virgin Cold Pressed/Unrefined Great conditioning effect on skin and body care. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins. It is an excellent oil for salves and hand creams to provide protective coating.
OxidationA chemical reaction in which oxygen combines with another substance.
Paprika PowderHelps increase blood circulation to the skin
Parsley PowderIs soothing, cleansing and detoxifying to the skin
Poppy SeedIs an excellent exfoliate for the skin
PsoriasisA chronic skin disease caused by the keratinzation of the skin cells. Scaly, red patches form on the elbows, forearms, knees, legs, scalp and other parts of the body causing irritation.
Pumpkin FlakesHas excellent exfoliating qualities valuable for maintaining healthy skin care
ResinA solid or semi-solid substance exuded from various plants or trees
Rose Absolute (Rosa damascena)Solvent Extracted from Rose Petals and Leaves. Contains the benefits and thereapeutic properties of Rose otto in addition to a stronger, passionate fragrance of the rose. (Because it is an emmenagogue, if you are pregnant, you should check with your physician prior to using products with this oil)
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)Also known as Rosa Mosquita Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined Oil from the ripened fruit of Rosehip. Extremely high in essential fatty acids, GLA and also in Vitamin C. Effective against: dry, weathered and dehydrated skin. It is a desirable oil used in treating wrinkles and premature aging. Suitable for all skin care products. Tissue-regenerating properties. Effective on scars. Superior in the treatment of burns.
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)Extracted from the whole Sea Buckthorn berry. Used to treat damaged skin, scar tissue, wrinkles, eczema, burns and other problematic skin conditions. Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, carotene, tocopherols, and phytosteruls.
Sebaceous glandA skin gland that secretes sebum.
SebumA semi-liquid greasy skin secretion naturally made by the skin.
Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum indicum)Seeds of the sesame plant are contained inside a long nut, when cold pressed Rich in Vitamins and minerals, proteins, lecithin, amino acids and high in Vitamin E. Provides a protective coating on the skin. Good source of calcium. Has ultraviolet ray-screening properties and has one of the highest ratings for ultraviolet radiation absorption. Beneficial for dry skin, psoriasis, and eczema.
Shea Nut and Shea Butter (Butyrosperum parkii)Expresed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. Quickly absorbed to moisturize and nourish skin. Shea Butter (also known as Karitenut butter) has excellent skin moisturizing qualities especially healing for dry, damaged and irritated skin. It provides a mild barrier against the elements.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)Cold pressed. Contains Vitamins A, B, D and E. High in Linoleic acid content and also a number of saturated fatty acids. Has a protective effect on the skin. Also has healing properties. Leaves skin satin-smooth and has a non-greasy feel.
Tamanu Oil ( Calophyllum tacamahaca)Cold pressed from the whole organic nuts of the Poynesian Tamanu tree. Research shows it has been found to be healing to damaged skin. Used in treating scars, stretch marks, minor cuts & abbrasions, rashes, sores and other problem skin conditions. It has antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimocrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
Tea Tree (Ti-Tree) Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)Tree/Leaf extraction: Distillation from leaves and small branches Properties: Antibiotic, Antiseptic, Anti-Fungal, Antiviral, Anti-Bacterial, Expectorant and an Insecticide. Very powerful stimulant to the immune system. Has a very cleansing effect on the skin. Seems to clear up spots and blemishes. Is useful with burns, sores and sunburn. It is also useful for are for stings, skin irritations, arthritic pain, muscular aches, spasms, infections and cold sores.
TonicInvigorates and strengthens the body.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol acetate)Is a fat-soluble vitamin. It is a powerful antioxidant. The natural form of Vitamin E is sold as tocopherol acetate. It is a form of alpha-tocoherol which protects its ability to function as an antioxidant. There is a form of synthetic Vitamin E which is labeled, "D,L" which we do not use but may be in other product lines.
White Kaolin Clay100% naturally occurring quarry mined and water washed. It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin so it can be used on all skin types. The high mineral content rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and simulates blood circulation. Regular use of clay will remove dead skin cells, debris from pores and helps improve skin tone. High in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium make it also beneficial for oily blemished skin.

